A Conversation for The Quite Interesting Society

QI - A silly question

Post 101

Mu Beta

Well, you're nearly there.

You're working backwards, of course.

You do, of course, need a Para Doc's.

So which one is the paradox?

B


QI - A silly question

Post 102

Rudest Elf



The statement "I am a liar" is paradoxical, but it is unclear that anyone said that.

I think we'd all just like to be given the solution, Mu. Can you do that?

smiley - reindeer


QI - A silly question

Post 103

Mu Beta

No. smiley - tongueout

B


QI - A silly question

Post 104

Baron Grim

smiley - elvis


QI - A silly question

Post 105

Rudest Elf


Here you are then, Mu: smiley - bluelightsmiley - bluelightsmiley - bluelight

smiley - reindeersmiley - elvis


QI - A silly question

Post 106

hygienicdispenser

Okay, Major Jump is the one because paratroopers make major jumps, therefore he's a paradoc.


QI - A silly question

Post 107

Mu Beta

I do not understand the logic of that, nor do I believe it is the right answer.

B


QI - A silly question

Post 108

hygienicdispenser


And I don't understand the logic of your question, so I guess we're even.smiley - biggrin


QI - A silly question

Post 109

Baron Grim

Logic, schmogic... It's a "silly" question so the answer must be "WIBBLE!" smiley - boing


QI - A silly question

Post 110

fluffykerfuffle

smiley - space
as an aside, but strangely relevant, some sources cite a detrimental side effect of fluoride being that it creates apathy in the user...

but who cares smiley - erm


QI - A silly question

Post 111

Geggs

I'm trying to decode the Field Marshall's statement, but I get lost.

"Don't bother asking the Corporal. He'll tell you that he always lies"

So, if the FM telling the truth, then the Corp would be making a paradoxical statement, in that he would, at that point, be truthfully remarking about his inability to tell the truth. Which must therefore be a lie, since he always lies. But if he was lying, then he wouldn't say that he always lies, because that would be the truth.

The only way out of this paradox is if the FM is lying, and that isn't what the Corp would say.


Geggs



QI - A silly question

Post 112

Geggs

I'm trying to decode the Field Marshall's statement, but I get lost.

"Don't bother asking the Corporal. He'll tell you that he always lies"

So, if the FM telling the truth, then the Corp would be making a paradoxical statement, in that he would, at that point, be truthfully remarking about his inability to tell the truth. Which must therefore be a lie, since he always lies. But if he was lying, then he wouldn't say that he always lies, because that would be the truth.

The only way out of this paradox is if the FM is lying, and that isn't what the Corp would say.

I keep thinking of the two guards, one who always tells the truth and the other who always lies, who guard two doors, behind one of which there are great riches, and behind the other is death. You can only ask one guard one question, and if I remember correctly, the question maust be "If I asked the other guard which door to take, what would he say?" and whatever the answer is the the guard gives, you take the other door.

If the guard you ask is the liar, then he will tell you the wrong door, because the other guy would tell you the right door, but if he is the truthful one, then he will accurately report the the other guy (being the liar) will tell you the wrong door. Either way, his answer will be the wrong door.

This feels like it might be relevant, but I'm not sure how.


Geggs



QI - A silly question

Post 113

Baron Grim

The one in my head is the villager in the fork of the road. One village is full of truth tellers and the other full of liars and you don't know which way to go. To find out which path leads to the village of truth all you need ask the villager is "which leads to your village". Again, regardless of which village the villager calls home, he'll tell you the path to Truth.

Same result as in Geggs' example since it requires only one question and you remove the identity of the asked entity from the problem.

However, this problem is logically inconsistent and "silly", therefore I'm sticking with my answer of "WIBBLE!" smiley - boing


QI - A silly question

Post 114

Mu Beta

Ah...Geggs. Nearly there. But unfortunately, if the FM is a liar, then none of that makes sense.

Is there anyone else claiming to be a liar?

B


QI - A silly question

Post 115

shagbark

I will side with the idea that nobody except officers should be doing surgery- therefore the ortho doc para doc will probably be the Major.
As an aside there was a star trek episode that used this same idea.
The chief robot Normon was not letting anyone beam up, but trying to use logic on the question of someone who always lies saying he is lying caused him to blow a circuit and the Enterprise crew beamed up before he got rebooted.


QI - A silly question

Post 116

shagbark

see post 71.


QI - A silly question

Post 117

shagbark

Furthermnore - the Lt. is lying when he reports what the Major said
and the Private is lying if he includes the major in saying "they are all liars" I would say that the ortho doc para doc is Major Jump.
smiley - sillysmiley - sillysmiley - silly


QI - A silly question

Post 118

Rudest Elf


If anyone is fascinated by logical puzzles - rather than the poorly presented nonsense offered here by Mu Beta - I would like to recommend you take a look at Raymond Smullyan's 'The Lady or the Tiger?' (1982). You won't regret it.

smiley - reindeer


QI - A silly question

Post 119

fluffykerfuffle

smiley - space
smiley - smiley thank you, i will


QI - A silly question

Post 120

Rudest Elf


The chapters 'Ladies or Tigers?' and 'The Island of Questioners' are particularly amusing. When I worked through them with my father, many years ago, we often ended up with tears of laughter streaming down our faces. And, of course, there are solutions with clear explanations.

smiley - reindeer

Ps I see Mu has abandoned his own thread - presumably to go off and play with himself. Can't say I'm surprised. smiley - winkeye

smiley - sleepy


Key: Complain about this post